The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 13, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquirer indicates:

I would like to advertise to regular healthy people who might want to sell their existing life insurance policies and do a life settlement. I am not specifically looking for people who are ‘viators’ meaning they have a catastrophic illness or less than two years to live.

The inquirer seeks confirmation of the belief that a license as a Viatical Settlement Broker would not be required in order to engage in such solicitation.

Analysis:

New York Insurance Law § 7802(a) (McKinney 2000 and 2005 Supplement) provides:

No individual, partnership, corporation or other entity may act as a viatical settlement . . . broker or enter into or solicit a viatical settlement without first having obtained a license from the superintendent, in accordance with procedures established by regulation.

New York Insurance Law § 7801(d) (McKinney 2000) defines a Viatical Settlement Broker:

‘Viatical settlement broker’ means an individual, partnership, corporation or other entity who or which for another and for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, offers or advertises the availability of viatical settlements, introduces viators to viatical settlement companies, or offers or attempts to negotiate viatical settlements between a viator and one or more viatical