The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 12, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The New York Insurance Law imposes a retaliatory tax upon foreign insurers doing business in New York state in instances where a New York insurer would be subject to more onerous taxes, fees, etc. for operating in such state than would a domestic insurer operating in that state. N.Y. Ins. Law § 1112 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a)(1) If, by the laws, or the action of any public official, of any other state, any insurer organized or domiciled in this state, or its duly authorized agents, shall be, required to … pay taxes, fines, penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or any other sum for the privilege of doing business in such other state, or shall be subjected to any restrictions, obligations, conditions, or penalties, imposed for such privilege, and such requirements are greater than those required of similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state by the laws of this state for the privilege of doing business herein, then all similar insurers organized or domiciled in such other state … shall make like deposits for like purposes with the superintendent, and pay him for taxes, fines, penalties, fees for licenses or certificates of authority or for any other requirement for the privilege of doing business in this state, an amount determined in the matter prescribed by such other state, and shall be subjected to such greater requirements imposed by such other state upon similar insurers of this state… .

N. Y. Ins. Law § 1112(a) (McKinney Supp. 2005).

The inquirer previously asked whether ABC or LLC will be considered to be improperly engaging in the business of insurance in contravention of New York law.