The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 17, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The insurer declined the request to increase the value of the livestock. The inquirer states that a representative of the insurer advised that the insurer can decline a midterm change based upon the reasons for cancellation specified in § 3426. In particular, the representative cited the provision regarding material physical changes in the property insured and material changes in the nature or extent of the policy, causing the risk to be materially increased.

Analysis

The farm owner's policy in question is a commercial risk insurance policy, as defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(47) (McKinney 2000). N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426, which governs cancellation and nonrenewal of commercial lines insurance policies, provides, in pertinent part:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:

(1) With respect to covered policies:

(E) material physical change in the property insured, occurring after issuance or last annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which results in the property becoming uninsurable in accordance with the insurer's objective, uniformly applied underwriting standards in effect at the time the policy was issued or last renewed; or material change in the nature or extent of the risk, occurring after issuance or last annual renewal anniversary date of the policy, which causes the risk of loss to be substantially and materially increased beyond that contemplated at the time the policy was issued or last renewed;

In the context of cancellation of the policy, the livestock increasing in value does not constitute a material physical change. The livestock did not change in any way; just the value. In any case, a mere increase in value under these circumstances would not make the property uninsurable.

Similarly, in the context of cancellation of the policy, increased value of the livestock could be a material change in the nature or extent of the risk if the policy covered the increased value.