The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 17, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 17, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.

RE: Use of credit to cancel or nonrenew a commercial risk insurance policy

Questions Presented

1. May an insurer refuse to increase coverage midterm based upon the reasons specified under N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2005).

2. Does an increase in value of livestock constitute a "material physical change in the property insured" or "material change in the nature or extent of the policy, which causes the risk of loss to be substantially and materially increased beyond that contemplated at the time the policy was issued or last renewed?"

3. May an insurer cancel or nonrenew a commercial risk insurance policy based upon the insured's credit score?

Conclusions

1. An insurer is not limited by N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 in determining whether to increase coverage midterm.