The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 18, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (1) With respect to automobile insurance policies:

(A) nonpayment of premium, provided, however, that a notice of cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;…

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 (West, WESTLAW through L.2003, c. 675 legislation) contains the cancellation and renewal provisions for commercial lines insurance. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(a)(3) (West, WESTLAW through L.2004, c. 121 legislation) defines "non-payment of premium" for personal lines insurance and is substantively identical to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(10).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(b) (West, WESTLAW through L.2003, c. 675 legislation) states:

During the first sixty days a covered policy is initially in effect, except for the bases for cancellation set forth in paragraph one, two or three of subsection (c) of this section, no cancellation shall become effective until twenty days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured at the mailing address shown in the policy and to such insured's authorized agent or broker.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c) states:

(c) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days unless cancelled pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, or on or after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall become effective until fifteen days after written notice is mailed or delivered to the first-named insured and to such insured's authorized agent or broker, and such cancellation is based on one or more of the following:

(1) With respect to covered policies:

(A) nonpayment of premium provided, however, that a notice of cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;