The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 18, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] "Nonpayment of premium" means the failure of the named insured to discharge any obligation in connection with the payment of premiums on a policy of insurance or any installment of such premium, whether the premium is payable directly to the insurer or its agent, or indirectly under any premium finance plan or extension of credit. Payment to the insurer, or to an agent or broker authorized to receive such payment, shall be timely for the purpose of this section if made within fifteen days after the mailing to the insured of a notice of cancellation for nonpayment of premium.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(b) (West, WESTLAW through L.2004, c. 121 legislation) states:

During the first sixty days a covered policy is in effect, no notice of cancellation shall be issued or be effective unless it states or is accompanied by a statement of the specific reason or reasons for such cancellation.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(c) (West, WESTLAW through L.2004, c. 121 legislation) states in pertinent part:

After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or upon the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall be issued to become effective unless required pursuant to a program approved by the superintendent as necessary because a continuation of the present premium volume would be hazardous to the interests of policyholders of the insurer, its creditors or the public, or unless it is based on one or more of the following:

(1) With respect to automobile insurance policies:

(A) nonpayment of premium, provided, however, that a notice of cancellation on this ground shall inform the insured of the amount due;…

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426 (West, WESTLAW through L.2003, c. 675 legislation) contains the cancellation and renewal provisions for commercial lines insurance. N.Y. Ins.