The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on May 12, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] For the purpose of this section, "surplus" means the amount of the insurer’s admitted assets in excess of (i) all of its liabilities, including its reinsurance reserve, and (ii) its outstanding capital shares.

(c) No such corporation shall declare or distribute any stock dividend which shall reduce surplus to an amount less than fifty percent of its then outstanding capital shares.

Additionally, N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.

The inquirer asks whether four entities, including two law firms and another title insurance company, may enter into an operating agreement to form a title insurance company and pay out revenues in the amount of 25% to each entity.