The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 4, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 2110 (McKinney Supp. 2005).
Facts:
The inquirer states that principals and/or employees of several adjusting firms in the inquirers area are full-time employees of the fire departments for the cities of Schenectady and Albany. The inquirer also states that he is aware of arrangements between public adjusters in such area and paid and volunteer firemen in which such firemen hand out business cards and solicit fire victims.
Analysis:
N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (McKinney Supp. 2005), provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) (1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
* * *
N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(2) (McKinney Supp. 2005), provides in relevant part, as follows:
(g) In this article, "adjuster" means any "independent adjuster" or "public adjuster" as defined below:
* * *