The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 29, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] If the appraisers fail to agree, they will submit their differences to the umpire. An itemized decision agreed to by any two of these three and filed with us will set the amount of the loss. Such award shall be binding on "YOU" and "US." Each party will pay its own appraiser and bear the other expenses of the appraisal and umpire equally.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404 (McKinney 2000) states in part relevant to your inquiry:

(a) The printed form of a policy of fire insurance, as set forth in subsection (e) hereof, shall be known and designated at the "standard fire insurance policy of the state of New York."