The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 27, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] * * * *

In this chapter "inland marine" insurance shall not include insurance of vessels, crafts, their cargoes, marine builders' risks, or other similar risks, commonly insured only under ocean marine insurance policies. (emphasis added.)

Hence, with regard to the insured’s liability risks associated with transporting cargo by truck, it appears that the insurance is most likely written as "marine and inland marine insurance."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3103(b) (McKinney 2000) states:

(b) No policy of insurance or contract of annuity delivered or issued for delivery in this state shall provide that the rights or obligations of the insured or of any person rightfully claiming thereunder, with respect to:

(1) a policy of life, accident and health insurance or contract of annuity upon a person resident in this state,

(2) a policy of insurance upon property then in this state, or

(3) the liabilities to be incurred by the insured as a result of activity then carried on by the insured in this state, shall be governed by the laws of any jurisdiction other than this state. This subsection shall not apply to policies of marine insurance. (emphasis added.)

The insured’s warehouse is located in California; thus, liability arising from the warehouse operations would not be a result of activity carried on in New York, and § 3103(b) would not apply to such operations.

Section 3103(b) also would not apply to the insured’s trucking operations if the policy covering the liability risks arising therefrom constitutes marine insurance, which is specifically excepted from the applicability of § 3103(b).

Moreover, from the facts provided, it is not clear whether the policy was delivered or issued for delivery in New York. If such was not the case, then § 3103(b) would not apply.

The California Department of Insurance should be contacted regarding this matter since it appears that they would have jurisdiction over this matter.