The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 14, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In its fact sheet issued upon promulgation of the HIPAA Privacy Rule, the United States Department of Health & Human Services indicated that psychotherapy notes are granted special protection because they "are never intended to be shared with anyone else." Complaints concerning violations of the HIPAA Privacy Rule should be addressed to:

Office for Civil Rights
United States Department of Health & Human Services
36 Federal Plaza
New York, NY 10278.

In addition, New York Insurance Law § 2601(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No insurer doing business in this state shall engage in unfair claim settlement practices. Any of the following acts by an insurer, if committed without just cause and performed with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice, shall constitute unfair claim settlement practices: (1) knowingly misrepresenting to claimants pertinent facts or policy provisions relating to coverages at issue . . . .

If done as a general business practice, it would be an unfair claims settlement practice to knowingly misrepresent the consequences of failure to authorize the release of psychotherapy notes.