The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on March 22, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] See Opinions of the Office of General Counsel No. 88-15 (NILS) and 88-19 (NILS).

Opinion of the Office of General Counsel No. 88-19 (NILS) states, in relevant part, that:

With respect to financed insurance policies, in the event of cancellation, a premium finance agency is entitled to gross unearned premiums from the insurer, and the insurer is obligated to make such refund. Any agreement to the contrary is in violation of law. Section 3428(d) of the Insurance Law (IL) states that whenever [such] an

insurance contract is cancelled . . . within sixty days of the cancellation date the insurer "shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts on a [pro rata basis] to the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or sales finance company effecting the cancellation, for the benefit of the insured."1

* * *

With respect to non-financed insurance policies, Section 3428(a) IL states that after an insurance policy is cancelled, an insurer may retain only its earned premium.