The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on March 22, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] No, such activities constitute violations of N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324.

Facts:

The inquirer stated that banks and credit unions would be gap insurance policyholders and would sell gap waivers to debtors. The banks and credit unions would not sell gap insurance to debtors.

The intent of the rewards would be to provide incentive to the bank and credit union policyholders and their employees to encourage the sale of gap waivers to debtors. The inquirer also asked whether these activities could be included as part of a formalized marketing agreement.

Analysis:

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(26) (McKinney Supp. 2005) "gap insurance" means "insurance covering the gap amount which is payable upon the total loss of personal property, which is the subject of a lease or loan or other credit transaction occasioned by its theft or physical damage."

As provided for in N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(26) (McKinney Supp. 2005), lessor/creditor gap insurance may be issued to the lessor or the creditor, or assignee thereof, (hereinafter "lessor/creditor") for the purposes of compensating the lessor, creditor, or assignee for waiving the gap amount.