The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 16, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department
[…] The analysis and conclusion of this opinion assume that the HMO’s health care provider contract does not conflict with the requirements of Article 49 of the Public Health Law if the health care services were provided by a participating provider of the HMO, and that the HMO also sent a copy of the same November 3, 2004, denial letter to the patient or the patient’s health care provider.

Analysis:

Article 49 of the Public Health Law governs utilization reviews performed by or for managed care organizations (e.g., HMOs). N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4900(8) (McKinney 2002) defines a "utilization review" as "the review to determine whether health care services that have been provided, are being provided or are proposed to be provided to a patient, whether undertaken prior to, concurrent with or subsequent to the delivery of such services are medically necessary." N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4900(9) (McKinney 2002) defines a "utilization review agent" (UR agent), in pertinent part, as "any company, organization or other entity performing utilization review." And N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4900(1) (McKinney 2002) defines an "adverse determination" as "a determination by a utilization review agent that an admission, extension of stay, or other health care service, upon review based on the information provided, is not medically necessary." Accordingly, when a UR agent is not provided with all necessary medical information to determine whether health care services are medically necessary, § 4900(1) gives the UR agent the implicit power to issue an adverse determination based on such lack of information, thereby giving rise to the