The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 16, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department
[…] Accordingly, when a UR agent is not provided with all necessary medical information to determine whether health care services are medically necessary, § 4900(1) gives the UR agent the implicit power to issue an adverse determination based on such lack of information, thereby giving rise to the right of the insured to appeal such determination.

However, the UR agent must make such adverse determination in accordance with N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4903 (McKinney 2002), which provides the following in pertinent part:

2. A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which require pre-authorization and provide notice of a determination to the enrollee or enrollee's designee and the enrollee's health care provider by telephone and in writing within three business days of receipt of the necessary information.

3. A utilization review agent shall make a determination involving continued or extended health care services, or additional services for an enrollee undergoing a course of continued treatment prescribed by a health care provider and provide notice of such determination to the enrollee or the enrollee's designee, which may be satisfied by notice to the enrollee's health care provider, by telephone and in writing within one business day of receipt of the necessary information. Notification of continued or extended services shall include the number of extended services approved, the new total of approved services, the date of onset of services and the next review date.

4. A utilization review agent shall make a utilization review determination involving health care services which have been delivered within thirty days of receipt of the necessary information.

5. Notice of an adverse determination made by a utilization review agent shall be in writing and must include:

(a) the reasons for the determination including the clinical rationale, if any;

(b) instructions on how to initiate standard and expedited appeals pursuant to section forty-nine hundred four and an external appeal pursuant to section forty-nine hundred fourteen of this article; and

(c) notice of the availability, upon request of the enrollee, or the enrollee's designee, of the clinical review criteria relied upon to make such determination. Such notice shall also specify what, if any, additional necessary information must be provided to, or obtained by, the utilization review agent in order to render a decision on the appeal.