The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 18, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 18, 2005, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.

Re: Employment Agreement and N.Y. Ins. Law § 4312

This is in response to the inquirer’s inquiry and the inquirer’s last letter on the above-captioned topic, which contained the inquirer’s analysis as to why the provision contained in the employment agreement (the "Contract") under consideration that extends a terminated employee’s health coverage is not prohibited by N.Y. Ins. Law § 4312(b) (McKinney 2000). That section of the law provides, in relevant part, as follows:

No corporation subject to the provisions of this article shall hereafter enter into any agreement, directly or indirectly, with an officer, director or salaried employee of such corporation whereby it agrees that for any services rendered or to be rendered he shall receive any salary, compensation or emolument that will extend beyond a period of thirty-six months from the date of such agreement…

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4312(b) (McKinney 2000).

The inquirer’s analysis as to the applicability of § 4312(b) to that instant case stated in part as follows:

The contractual commitment in Section 17(a) of the employment agreement is to provide health insurance and life insurance coverage for a maximum period of two years after the date of the termination of the executive’s employment. The period of this contractual commitment is within the thirty-six month statutory maximum prescribed by section 4312(b).

Section 15 of the employment agreement permits the Corporation to terminate the agreement and the employee’s employment at any time with or without cause. Therefore, the terms and conditions of the employment agreement do not provide a contractual commitment that the employee will be employed, and receive ‘any salary, compensation or emolument’ during employment, for any period.

The inquirer’s argument is essentially that reading sections 15 and 17(a) of the Contract in conjunction should make it clear that N.Y. Ins. Law § 4312(b)’s prohibition on a contractual commitment to pay any salary, compensation or emolument that extends past thirty-six months beyond the date of the agreement is not violated because the Contract allows the Corporation to terminate the Contract at any time, at which point the twenty-four month commitment to provide health care and life insurance coverage commences.