The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 20, 2005 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Such bonuses would be awarded in flat amounts for each coverage or policy sold and would not be percentage based.
Analysis:
N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney Supp. 2005) provides as follows:
(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance producer or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
An insurance producer is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(k) (McKinney Supp. 2005) as "an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary, excess lines broker, or any other person required to be licensed under the laws of this state to sell, solicit or negotiate insurance."
An insurance broker is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c), in relevant part, as follows: