Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 27, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Conclusion

No. Neither the N.Y. Insurance Law, nor the regulations promulgated thereunder, expressly addresses whether an elected public official who is a licensee of the Insurance Department may place the municipal insurance for the town he or she is an elected board member of. However, there may be other laws in the State of New York that do prohibit such conduct. The Department, in this instance, will limit its opinion to Insurance Law and will not render an opinion on other statutes or cases.

Facts

The inquirer’s inquiry is of a general nature

Analysis

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128 (McKinney 2000) provides:

(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of sections two thousand three hundred twenty-four and four thousand two hundred twenty-four of this chapter, no insurance agent, insurance broker, insurance consultant, excess line broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster shall receive any commissions or fees or shares thereof in connection with insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state, unless such insurance agent, insurance broker, insurance consultant, excess line broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster actually placed insurance coverages on behalf of or rendered insurance services to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state.

(b) The superintendent shall, by regulation, require insurance agents, insurance brokers, insurance consultants, excess line brokers, reinsurance intermediaries and insurance adjusters to file disclosure statements with the insurance department and the most senior official of the governmental unit involved, with respect to any insurance coverages placed for or insurance services rendered to the state, its agencies and departments, public benefit corporations, municipalities and other governmental subdivisions in this state.

N.Y. Comp. Codes R & Regs. tit. 11, § 29.4 (2002) (Regulation 87), which implements N.Y. Ins. Law § 2128 (McKinney 2000) provides in relevant part: