The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 29, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (A) life insurance, variable life and variable annuity products, accident and health insurance and sickness or any other line of authority deemed to be similar by the superintendent, including for this purpose, health maintenance organization contracts and legal services insurance; or(B) any and every line of authority, except life insurance and variable life and variable annuity products. (Emphasis added)

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102 (b)(2), (3)(McKinney 2000) prohibits acting without a license, and provides:

(2) No person, firm, association or corporation shall use any other designation or title which is likely to mislead the public or shall hold himself or itself out in any manner as having particular insurance qualifications other than those for which he may be otherwise licensed or otherwise qualified.

(3) Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any of the above. (Emphasis added)

Property/casualty insurance and life insurance are two separate and distinct lines of authority. A property/casualty insurance broker has only the authority under N.Y. Ins.