The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 5, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Specifically, the agency would like to know whether or not a representative may respond to an inquiry by stating, "this course is given at no cost if you are a client of this agency. . . I can give you a free quote to see if we can save you money." The agency does not specify what kind of insurance is to be involved, so this response addresses property/casualty insurance, as well as life, accident and health insurance.

Analysis:

With respect to property/casualty insurance, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324 (a) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides in relevant part:

No authorized insurer, no licensed insurance agent, no licensed insurance broker, and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker shall make, procure or negotiate any contract of insurance other than as plainly expressed in the policy or other written contract issued or to be issued as evidence thereof, or shall directly or indirectly, by giving or sharing a commission or in any manner whatsoever, pay or allow or offer to pay or allow to the insured or to any employee of the insured, either as an inducement to the making of insurance or after insurance has been effected, any rebate from the premium which is specified in the policy, or any special favor or advantage in the dividends or other benefit to accrue thereon, or shall give or offer to give any valuable consideration or inducement of any kind, directly or indirectly, which is not specified in such policy or contract, other than any article of merchandise not exceeding fifteen dollars in value which shall have conspicuously stamped or printed thereon the advertisement of the insurer, agent or broker . . . . (Emphasis added).

With respect to life, accident and health insurance, N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224 (c) (McKinney Supp. 2003) provides:

No such life insurance company and no such savings and insurance bank and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof and no such insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance and no officer, agent, solicitor or representative thereof, and no licensed insurance broker and no employee or other representative of any such insurer, agent or broker, shall pay, allow or give, or offer to pay, allow or give, directly or indirectly, as an inducement to any person to insure, or shall give, sell or purchase, or offer to give, sell or purchase, as such inducement, or interdependent with any policy of life insurance or annuity contract or policy of