OGC Op. No. 04-10-21
[…] See American Motorists Ins. Co. v. New York Seven-Up Bottling Co., 18 A.D.2d 36, 238 N.Y.S.2d 80 (1st Dep’t 1963), aff’d, 13 N.Y.2d 1157, 247 N.Y.S.2d 386 (1964). The obligation to repay or collect the differing premium amount extends for six years from the policy expiration date (or cancellation date if policy is cancelled) pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. 213 (6) (West, WESTLAW through L. 2004 Ch. 403 legislation), which is the statute of limitations period applied to contracts, unless the policy provides otherwise.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(d)(1) (West, WESTLAW through L.2003, c. 675 legislation) states:

After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or on and after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no premium increase for the term of the policy shall be made to become effective unless due to and commensurate with insured value added, subsequent to issuance or the last renewal date, pursuant to the policy or at the insured's request or, in lieu of cancellation, where such increase is based upon one or more of the grounds for cancellation set forth in subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph one of subsection (c) of this section.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(a)(1) (West, WESTLAW through L.2003, c. 675 legislation) defines a "covered policy" as, "a policy of commercial risk insurance, professional liability insurance or public entity insurance, and shall include any contract, certificate or other evidence of such insurance."

The cancellation provisions set forth in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(c)(1)(D) and (E) (West, WESTLAW through L.2003, c. 675 legislation) as referred to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(d)(1) state: