The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 3, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In reviewing the required statement it does not correspond with a personal automobile insurance application, as it states "Any person who knowingly and with intent to defraud any insurance company or other person files an application for commercial insurance . . . "

It is our concern that the way this fraud statement is worded that a personal automobile applicant could not be held to this penalty. Could you please advise if we are to be using a different fraud warning statement for personal automobile?

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(e) (McKinney 2000) states:

All applications for automobile insurance and all claim forms shall contain a notice, in a form approved by the superintendent, that clearly states in substance the following:

"Any person who knowingly makes or knowingly assists, abets, solicits or conspires with another to make a false report of the theft, destruction, damage or conversion of any motor vehicle to a law enforcement agency, the department of motor vehicles or an insurance company, commits a fraudulent insurance act, which is a crime, and shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars and the value of the subject motor vehicle or stated claim for each violation."

The Department, in keeping with the legislature's intention to have fraud warning statements included in application and claim forms for both personal and commercial automobile insurance, as denoted in N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(e), promulgated N.Y. Comp.