The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 3, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, only an applicant for commercial automobile insurance may be found to have committed a fraudulent insurance act for having submitted a fraudulent application pursuant to N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05 (1) (McKinney Supp. 2004), which states:

A fraudulent insurance act is committed by any person who, knowingly and with intent to defraud presents, causes to be presented, or prepares with knowledge or belief that it will be presented to or by an insurer, self insurer, or purported insurer, or purported self insurer, or any agent thereof, any written statement as part of, or in support of, an application for the issuance of, or the rating of a commercial insurance policy, or certificate or evidence of self insurance for commercial insurance or commercial self insurance, or a claim for payment or other benefit pursuant to an insurance policy or self insurance program for commercial or personal insurance which he knows to: (i) contain materially false information concerning any fact material thereto; or (ii) conceal, for the purpose of misleading, information concerning any fact material thereto.

A fraudulent insurance act under N.Y. Penal Law § 176.05 is a fraudulent insurance act under the New York Insurance Law pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 403(a) and (b) (McKinney 2000), which state: