The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 26, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (b) In the case of an adverse underwriting decision, the insurer shall notify the applicant or proposed insured of its specific reason or reasons for such decision.

Disability income insurance is needed during working years and replaces lost income. Long term care insurance is usually to provide for expenses attendant upon disability occasioned after withdrawal from the work force. Since long term care insurance is not a sub-set of disability insurance, applicants for long term care insurance would not be protected by New York Insurance Law § 2613.

However, New York Insurance Law § 4224(b) (McKinney 2000 and 2003 Supplement) provides:

No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance . . . shall: . . . (2) refuse to insure . . . solely because of the physical or mental disability, impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of the insured or potential insured, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience . . . .

It is the position of the Department that, based upon New York Insurance Law § 4224(b), an insurer may not refuse to issue a long term care insurance policy solely because of a history of breast cancer. However, if the insurer's denial is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience, it may utilize the previous history as a basis to deny issuance of a long term care policy. In addition, the insurer would have to utilize the same data for similarly situated applicants for that type of insurance.