The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 26, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Because long term care insurance would not be considered to be health insurance in the absence of New York Insurance Law § 1117, it is the position of the Department that such insurance is not subject to the open enrollment requirements of either New York Insurance Law §§ 3231 (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement) or 4317 (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement). Accordingly, insurers may underwrite such coverage.

New York Insurance Law § 2613, added by 2003 N.Y. Laws 599 and effective March 28, 2004 provides:

(a) Unless its action is based upon sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience, no insurer shall refuse to issue any policy of . . . non-cancelable disability insurance, or cancel or decline to renew such policy because an individual has had any type of cancer, provided that the initial diagnosis of such disease has occurred at least three years prior to the date of application and that a physician has certified that the disease has not reoccurred in the applicant or the individual proposed for such insurance

(b) In the case of an adverse underwriting decision, the insurer shall notify the applicant or proposed insured of its specific reason or reasons for such decision.

Disability income insurance is needed during working years and replaces lost income. Long term care insurance is usually to provide for expenses attendant upon disability occasioned after withdrawal from the work force. Since long term care insurance is not a sub-set of disability insurance, applicants for long term care insurance would not be protected by New York Insurance Law § 2613.

However, New York Insurance Law § 4224(b) (McKinney 2000 and 2003 Supplement) provides:

No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance . . . shall: . . . (2) refuse to insure . . . solely because of the physical or mental disability, impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of the insured or potential insured, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience . . . .

It is the position of the Department that, based upon New York Insurance Law § 4224(b), an insurer may not refuse to issue a long term care insurance policy solely because of a history of breast cancer.