The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on June 8, 2004 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In that case, the Court of Appeals construed Section 2610(b) as follows:

The literal language of section 2610(b) restricts when an insurance company can make recommendations or suggestions that repairs be performed at a particular shop. The statute does not regulate speech on subjects other than recommendations or suggestions about particular shops, nor does the statute regulate the content or placement of material promoting an insurance company's repair program, nor does the statute regulate discussion or distribution of its text.

98 N.Y.2d at 205.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2610(b) (McKinney 2000) states that, when processing a motor vehicle repair claim, "the insurer shall not, unless expressly requested by the insured, recommend or suggest repairs be made to such vehicle in a particular place or shop or by a particular concern."

Therefore, contrary to the assertion by the motor vehicle manufacturer that the insurer has an affirmative obligation to steer the vehicle's owner to a repair shop certified by the motor vehicle manufacturer, such advice by the insurer would be expressly violative of the statute.