The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 29, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Based upon the facts provided, JJJ insurance agency may earn commissions covering the property and risks of its parent corporation, ABC bank, but these commissions may not exceed five percent of total commissions received by JJJ insurance agency.

The five percent limitation, however, applies only to commissions on insurance business subject to the prohibitions of § 2324. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324(e) states that § 2324 does not apply to "any insurance contract, or rate of insurance in connection with, any property located wholly outside of this state." Moreover, the percentage limitation in §2324 does not apply to commissions earned by the agent or broker in another state pursuant to the authority of a license issued to an agent or broker by such other state.