The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 29, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

ABC bank owns 100% of JJJ insurance agency, a New York licensed insurance agent. ABC bank conditions personal automobile loans upon the purchase of credit property insurance by the debtor against the loss or damage to the automobile, covering ABC bank’s security interest in such property. ABC bank offers debtors the option of purchasing the credit property insurance through JJJ insurance agency or to furnish a valid policy by an insurer authorized to do an insurance business in this state.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2502 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2004) states in pertinent part:

(a)(1) No person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of financing the purchase of real or personal property, lending money on the security thereof, or servicing a mortgage thereon, and none of its trustees, directors, officers, agents or other employees, shall require, as a condition precedent to financing any such purchase or making any such loan or renewing or extending any such loan or mortgage or performing any other act in connection therewith, that the person, firm or corporation for whom the transaction is undertaken negotiate any policy of insurance or renewal thereof covering such property through a particular insurance company, agent or broker.

(2) Banks, trust companies, savings banks, savings and loan associations, federal savings associations and national banks shall not extend credit, lease or sell property of any kind, or furnish any services, or fix or vary the consideration for any of the foregoing, on the condition or requirement that the customer obtain insurance from the bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, federal savings association or national bank, its affiliate or subsidiary, or a particular insurer, agent or broker, provided, however, that this prohibition shall not prevent any bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, federal savings association or national bank from engaging in any activity described in this subdivision that would not violate section 106 of the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970, as interpreted by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System. This prohibition shall not prevent a bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, federal savings association or national bank from informing a customer that insurance is required in order to obtain a loan or credit, that loan or credit approval is contingent upon the customer's procurement of acceptable