The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on April 29, 2004, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Such disclosure shall be given prior to or at the time that a bank, trust company, savings bank, savings and loan association, federal savings association national bank or person selling insurance on the premises thereof solicits the purchase of any insurance from a customer who has applied for a loan or extension of credit.

N.Y. Banking Law § 357 (McKinney 2001) states:

1. The licensee may require a borrower, on loans of two hundred and fifty dollars or more, excluding insurance premiums and precomputed interest, to insure tangible personal property, except household goods, taken as security for a loan against any substantial risk of loss, damage or destruction for an amount not to exceed the lesser of the reasonable value of the property insured or the principal amount of the loan, and for the customary insurance term approximating the term of the loan contract. The policy may insure the interest of the borrower as well as the interest of the licensee. A policy covering a motor vehicle securing the loan may also insure the borrower against liability for bodily injury and property damage, but such liability insurance shall be at the option of the borrower and shall not be required by the licensee. The premiums for all such insurance shall not exceed the premiums chargeable in accordance with rate filings made with the superintendent of insurance for such insurance by the insurer. Such insurance shall be written by, or through, a duly licensed insurance agent or broker, or shall be provided directly by a company qualified to do business in this state.

2. For purposes of this section, the term "household goods" shall mean clothing, furniture, appliances, one radio and one television, linens, china, crockery, kitchenware, and personal effects (including wedding rings) owned by the consumer and his or her dependents, but shall not include works of art, other electronic entertainment