OGC Op. No. 04-03-11
[…] The Department is not in a position to opine as to the COBRA continuation requirements. Inquiries concerning the extent of COBRA coverage should be addressed to:

Office of Pension Welfare Benefit Administration
United States Department of Labor
201 Varick Street
New York, NY 10014.

Private Group Health Insurance

In addition to continuation requirements imposed under COBRA, New York Insurance Law § 3221(m) (McKinney 2000 and 2004 Supplement), regulating policies of commercial insurers, provides:

A group policy providing hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance for other than accident only shall provide that if all or any portion of the insurance on an employee or member insured under the policy ceases because of termination of employment or membership in the class or classes eligible for coverage under the policy, such employee or member shall be entitled without evidence of insurability upon application to continue his hospital, surgical or medical expense insurance for himself or herself and his or her eligible dependents, subject to all of the group policy's terms and conditions applicable to those forms of benefits and to the following conditions: . . . (6) This subsection shall not be applicable where a continuation benefit is available to the employee or member pursuant to Chapter 18 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act or Chapter 6A of the Public Health Service Act.