The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on December 9, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(3) (McKinney 2000). The Superintendent has not issued a regulation or guideline regarding what an insurer may charge as a reasonable fee. In the absence of such regulation or guideline, the insurer may charge a customary fee subject to the Insurance Department’s review.

Facts:

No further facts are provided.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(2) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(2) Upon written request by the first-named insured or such insured's authorized agent or broker, the insurer shall mail or deliver the following loss information covering a period of years specified by the superintendent by regulation or the period of time coverage has been provided by the insurer, whichever is less, within twenty days of such request:

(A) Information on closed claims, including date and description of occurrence, and any payments;

(B) Information on open claims, including date and description of occurrence, and amounts of any payments; and

(C) Information on notice of any occurrences, including date and description of occurrence.

Accordingly, under both currently effective and expired policies, an insurer must mail or deliver the loss information set forth in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(2) (McKinney 2000) upon the written request of a first-named insured (or such insured’s authorized agent or broker). Please note that § 3426(g)(2) does not require an insurer to provide loss information for periods of time beyond the record retention requirements of N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, Part 243 (1996) (Regulation 152).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3426(g)(3) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(3) The insurer may charge a reasonable fee as determined by the superintendent only for such information provided upon request, but not for such information (even in the absence of a request therefor) required to be provided.

Thus, an insurer may not charge a fee for providing its first-named insured (or its authorized agent or broker) with the loss information required by § 3426(g)(2), but may charge a reasonable fee for any additional information that the insurer provides in compliance with the insured’s request.