The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 13, 2003 representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] At least fifty percent of such investment must be placed in "early stage businesses", but in the event investments are made in a business located in an Empire Zone, the requirement for qualified investments in early stage businesses shall not apply. With respect to CAPCO program three, N.Y. Tax Law § 11(h)(3)(McKinney Supp. 2003) further mandates that one-third of the certified capital raised by a CAPCO "…shall be used to make qualified investments in qualified businesses located in [Empire Zones]…" In addition, N.Y. Tax Law § 11(e) (McKinney Supp. 2003) sets forth the rules for the decertification of a CAPCO. Paragraph (4) thereof provides a mechanism affording a CAPCO additional time to comply with the investment requirements and contains the potential for the waiver, under certain