The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 12, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While the bill does not make explicit provision in these regards, its effect would enable insureds to spread their payments more evenly. If so, premium financing for consumers may be enhanced in terms of availability of affordability."

Neither the language of § 3428 nor its legislative history suggests that the insurer did not know at the inception of the policy that the premiums were being financed excuses it from having to comply with the requirements of § 3428(d). The statute does not require knowledge by the insurer of the premium finance agreement.

2. Section 3428(d) does not apply to unauthorized insurers. It is argued that the Banking Department’s construction of N.Y. Banking Law § 554(8), which provides, in relevant part, that a premium finance agreement is "a promissory note or other written agreement by which an insured promises or agrees to pay to, or to the order of, either a premium finance agency or an insurance agent or broker the amount advanced or to be advanced under the agreement to an authorized insurer or to an insurance agent or broker," is incorrect. [emphasis supplied].