The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 12, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Unknown to the Insurer, payment of a portion of the premium was paid to the Broker by PFC, a premium finance company. The Insurer was not given notice of the premium finance arrangement or notice of PFC’s premium finance agreement. The policy provided that if the Insured cancelled the policy, the Insurer was entitled to its pro rata share of the annual premium plus 25% of the premium. On January 21, 2003, the policy was cancelled by PFC in the Insured’s name. It was about this time that the Insurer first became aware that the policy had been financed.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3428(d) (McKinney 2000) provides in pertinent part:

(d) Whenever an insurance contract the premiums for which are advanced under a premium finance agreement, as defined in section five hundred fifty-four of the banking law, is cancelled the insurer or insurers within a reasonable time not to exceed sixty days after the effective date of the cancellation shall return whatever gross unearned premiums are due under the insurance contract or contracts on a pro rata basis to the bank, lending institution, premium finance agency or sales finance company, for the benefit of the insured. Upon such cancellation the insurer or insurers shall be entitled to retain a minimum earned premium on the policy of ten percent of the gross premium or sixty dollars, whichever is greater.

N.Y. Banking Law § 554(8) provides: