The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on November 12, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Under the circumstances as described, it appears that the Insurer must refund all amounts in excess of the pro rata premium that had been earned as of the date of cancellation of the policy. If the Insurer fails to do so, the Department will take appropriate regulatory action.

For further information you may contact Principal Attorney Paul A. Zuckerman at the New York City Office.


1  The text of subsections (a) through (c) of § 3428, entitled Cancellation of insurance contracts; return premiums; financed insurance premiums, reads as follows:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, whenever an insurance contract made or issued in this state is cancelled or otherwise terminated by the insured before the expiration thereof in accordance with the terms of such contract, the earned premium to be retained by the insurer shall be determined by the applicable rate filing, if any, otherwise in accordance with the provisions of such contract.

(b) No authorized insurer or its agent may knowingly accept payment of premiums, for an insurance contract made or issued in this state, advanced under a premium finance agreement as defined in section five hundred fifty-four of the banking law by or for any person, firm, corporation or association who is not authorized either to engage in the business of a premium finance agency or to make loans for the purpose of financing insurance premiums in accordance with the banking law, or to include an amount for insurance in a retail instalment contract or obligation in accordance with the personal property law.

(c) No authorized insurer shall honor a power of attorney or other authority to cancel an insurance contract executed by an insured in connection with insurance premium financing, except in accordance with section five hundred seventy-six of the banking law. Voluntary advancement of a premium to the insurer by an agent or broker, where no additional charge over and above the premium has been imposed upon the insured and the insured has not signed a note or other obligation to pay the premium shall not be construed to be within the meaning of insurance premium finance agreement as defined in article twelve-b of the banking law.