The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 15, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Any physician certification provided under this section shall include a statement of the evidence relied upon by the physician in certifying his or her recommendation, and (D) the specific health service or procedure recommended by the attending physician would otherwise be covered under the policy except for the health care plan's determination that the health service or procedure is experimental or investigational.

In addition, New York Public Health Law Article 49 provides identical external appeal rights for subscribers of HMOs.

Health plan is defined in New York Insurance Law § 4900(d-5):

"Utilization review agent’ means any insurer subject to article thirty-two [commercial insurer] or forty-three [Not-For Profit insurer] of this chapter, or any organization licensed under article forty-three of this chapter.

New York Public Health Law § 4900(4-e) (McKinney 2002) has a similar definition encompassing HMOs.

Accordingly, if Ms.