The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on September 15, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The United States Department of Labor has promulgated a Regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 (2000), dealing with claims procedures for employee welfare benefit plans providing health benefits and to insurers, including HMOs, that provide fully insured group health coverage to such plans. The Regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(k) (2000), preempts state laws that prevent the application of a federal requirement. The Regulation, however, specifically provides that state external appeal statutes shall not be preempted by the Department of Labor Regulation.

New York Insurance Law § 4910 (McKinney 2000) provides:

(a) There is hereby established an insured's right to an external appeal of a final adverse determination by a health plan.

(b) An insured, the insured's designee . . . shall have the right to request an external appeal when: . . . (2) (A) the insured has had coverage of a health care service denied on the basis that such service is experimental or investigational, and such denial has been upheld on appeal under section four thousand nine hundred four of this article [internal utilization review] or both the plan and the insured have jointly agreed to waive any internal appeal, and (B) the insured's attending physician has certified that the insured has a life-threatening or disabling condition or disease . . . (c) for which there exists a clinical trial, and (C) the insured's attending physician, who must be a licensed, board-certified or board-eligible physician qualified to practice in the area of practice appropriate to treat the insured's life-threatening or disabling condition or disease, must have recommended . . . (b) a clinical trial for which the insured is eligible. Any physician certification provided under this section shall include a statement of the evidence relied upon by the physician in certifying his or her recommendation, and (D) the specific health service or procedure recommended by the attending physician would otherwise be covered under the policy except for the health care plan's determination that the health service or procedure is experimental or investigational.

In addition, New York Public Health Law Article 49 provides identical external appeal rights for subscribers of HMOs.

Health plan is defined in New York Insurance Law § 4900(d-5):