The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 27, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The inquiry further described the insurer’s reasoning for refusing to issue the renewal policy through the producer.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425 provides, among other things, the cancellation and renewal provisions for certain property/casualty insurance policies. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a) states in relevant part:

(a) This section shall apply to covered policies of insurance as defined in paragraphs one, two and three hereof.

(1) "Covered policy" means a contract of insurance, referred to in this section as "automobile insurance", issued or issued for delivery in this state, on a risk located or resident in this state, insuring against losses or liabilities arising out of the ownership, operation, or use of a motor