The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 27, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (C) other liabilities for loss of, damage to, or injury to persons or property, not arising from the conduct of a business, when a natural person is the named insured under the policy.

(3) A personal umbrella liability policy shall be considered a "covered policy" under paragraph two, and not paragraph one, of this subsection.

A personal umbrella liability policy is thus a personal lines insurance covered policy described in N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(a)(2) that is subject to N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(j)(1)(A), which states:

(j) (1) Where an insurer or an agent who is authorized by such insurer to accept lines of insurance from licensed agents or brokers notifies a licensed agent or broker that its contract or account shall be terminated:

(A) with respect to a personal lines insurance policy required to be continued by this section, the insurer shall offer to continue the policy for any remaining part of the required policy period and any statutory extension and the insurer shall offer to continue the policy through the terminated agent or broker for at least its next one year policy period which commences within one year following the date of mailing or delivery to the terminated agent or broker of written notice of termination of such contract or account, and thereafter, at the specific request of the insured, shall offer to continue the policy through such terminated agent or broker for any remaining part of the required policy period including statutory extension[.]

Where a producer-insurer contract has been terminated, an insurer must offer to keep the personal lines insurance policy in force for the remainder of the three-year required policy period. Additionally, the insurer must offer to continue the policy through the terminated producer for at least its next one year policy period that commences within one year following the date that the termination notice is delivered to the producer. Thereafter, at the specific request of the insured, the insurer must offer to continue the policy through the terminated producer for any remaining part of the three year required policy period.