The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 14, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Conclusion:

No. Rental vehicle coverage, mandated by N.Y. Ins. Law § 3440(b) (McKinney 2000), is not subject to the liability limits in an automobile insurance policy.

Facts:

In a May 19, 2003 electronic mail to the Department, the inquirer presented and asked that we consider several arguments against the conclusion reached in the April 7, 2003 opinion. In essence, that opinion concluded, among other things, that rental vehicle coverage is not subject to the liability limits in an automobile insurance policy.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3440(b) (McKinney 2000) states:

(b) Subject to subsection (d) of this section, every motor vehicle liability insurance policy which insures less than five private passenger motor vehicles registered in this state shall by endorsement, provide coverage for the obligation of the insured for actual damage to, or loss of, vehicles (including loss of use) rented by an insured in the United States, its territories or possessions and Canada under a rental agreement with a term of thirty continuous days or less, regardless of where within those areas such rental vehicle is registered, rented, or operated, subject to such maximum coverage limitations as the superintendent may by regulation prescribe or any other applicable limits in the policy, whichever is higher. The term "rental vehicle" shall be used as defined in section one hundred thirty-seven-a of the vehicle and traffic law, if a private passenger motor vehicle and not used for the transportation of persons or property for hire.