The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 7, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 7705(b) (McKinney 2002) states that "Contractual obligations" means any obligation under covered policies, but shall not include any obligation with respect to policyholder dividends unpaid or unapplied, retrospective rate credits or similar benefits or provisions.

With respect to the liability of the LICGC in the case of the impairment or insolvency of a foreign or alien insurer, New York Insurance Law § 7708(b)(3) (McKinney 2002) provides:

If a foreign or alien insurer is an impaired or insolvent insurer, the corporation shall with the approval of the superintendent:

(3) provide such moneys, pledges, notes, guarantees or other means as are reasonably necessary to discharge such duties.

The aggregate liability of the corporation under this subsection shall be the excess over any amount that the superintendent determines to be the statutory obligation of the guaranty corporation or association of the foreign or alien insurer’s state of domicile or state of entry, but in no event shall the corporation’s liability, when added to the amount so determined to be available from such other guaranty corporation or association, exceed five hundred thousand dollars for all benefits, including cash values, with respect to any one life, or, to the extent benefits are not allocated pursuant to a covered policy to any one life, to any one covered policy; provided, however, (i) that the foregoing five hundred thousand dollar limitation shall not apply to any group or blanket accident or health insurance or accident and health insurance policy; and (ii) that the liability of all such guaranty corporations or associations may in the aggregate equal, but shall not exceed one million dollars for all benefits, including cash values, with respect to any group annuity contract (or portion of any such contract) that does not guarantee annuity benefits with respect to any specific individual identified in the contract and with respect to any funding agreement issued to fund benefits under any employee benefit plan.

The extent of LICGC protection for an individual participant under a group annuity depends upon the insurer’s obligation as set forth under the contract.