The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on July 2, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Facts:

No specific facts were provided.

Analysis:

Insurance Law § 3420(g) generally bars coverage under a liability policy for claims brought by a spouse against the other spouse unless the policy expressly provides coverage for such claims. However, Section 3420(g) was recently amended by Chapter 584 of the Laws of 2002, to require an insurer to provide supplemental spousal liability (SSL) coverage for death of or injuries to a spouse in a policy that satisfies the requirements of Article 6 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, upon written request of the insured. Insurance Law § 3420(g)(2) further states:

(2) Upon issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy that satisfies the requirements of article six of the vehicle and traffic law and that becomes effective on or after January first, two thousand three, pursuant to regulations promulgated by the superintendent, the insurer shall notify the insured, in writing, of the availability of supplemental spousal liability insurance. Such notification shall be contained on the front of the premium notice in boldface type and include a concise statement that supplementary spousal coverage is available, an explanation of such coverage, and the insurer’s premium for such coverage. Subsequently, a notification of the availability of supplementary spousal liability coverage shall be provided at least once a year in motor vehicle liability policies issued pursuant to article six of the vehicle and traffic law, including those originally issued prior to January first, two thousand three. Such notice must include a concise statement that supplementary spousal coverage is available, an explanation of such coverage, and the insurer’s premium for such coverage.

In accordance with the statutory requirement, the Department promulgated N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 60-1.6 as the Seventh Amendment to Regulation 35-A. In relevant part, § 60-1.6(b) provides in regard to the notice:

(2) The notification must be contained on the front of the premium notice in boldface type and include a concise statement that supplementary spousal liability insurance is available, an explanation of the insurance, and the premium for the insurance.