The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 31, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Re: Criminal Conviction of an insured

Question Presented

Does New York Insurance Law prohibit an insurer from nonrenewing or canceling a commercial liability insurance policy issued to a person who was subsequently convicted of a crime?

Conclusion

New York Insurance Law permits an insurer to cancel within sixty days of issuing the commercial liability insurance policy for any reason that is non-discriminatory and does not violate the law. After such policy has been in effect for sixty days, an insurer may cancel such policy only for a reason enumerated in New York Insurance Law § 3426(c) (McKinney 2002). Specifically, New York Insurance Law § 3426(c)(1)(B)(McKinney 2002) states that after 60 days, a policy can be cancelled based on "conviction of a crime arising out of acts increasing the hazard insured against; . . ." Upon the anniversary of the policy, New York Insurance Law permits an insurer to nonrenew such policy for any reason that is non-discriminatory and does not violate the law.

Facts

The inquirer represents a client who is charged with committing a crime.