The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on March 31, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis

This letter only addresses restrictions placed on insurers by the New York Insurance Law. New York Insurance Law § 3426 (McKinney 2002) establishes minimum requirements of cancellation and nonrenewal for commercial liability policies. With respect to cancellation, during the first 60 days of a new policy, New York Insurance Law

§ 3426(b) (McKinney 2002) permits an insurer to cancel a policy for any reason not prohibited by law. After the initial 60 days that a new policy has been in effect, an insurer may only cancel for one of the reasons enumerated in New York Insurance Law § 3426(c) (McKinney 2002). New York Insurance Law § 3426(c)(1)(B)(McKinney 2002) states that after 60 days, a policy can be cancelled based on "conviction of a crime arising out of acts increasing the hazard insured against; . . ." Because you did not provide specific facts regarding your client’s conviction, the Department cannot determine whether this, or any of the other enumerated reasons apply. Therefore, you should review the list to determine whether any of the enumerated reasons might apply to your client.