The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on February 12, 2003, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Questions regarding the N.Y. Banking Law or Regulations should be addressed directly to the New York Banking Department.

While the Insurance Law does not contain any specific requirement that an insurance agent or broker retain a premium finance agreement, the premium financing agreement often contains a service fee memorandum clause pursuant to N. Y. Ins. Law § 2119 (McKinney 2000) which, if utilized by an insurance broker, would make the document also subject to a three year retention requirement.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c)(1) (McKinney 2000) states in pertinent part:

No insurance broker may receive any compensation, other than commissions. . . , from any insured broker or prospective insured for or on account of the negotiation or procurement of, or other services in connection with, any contract of insurance made or negotiated in this state or for any other services on account of such insurance policies or contracts, including adjustment of claims arising therefrom, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum, signed by the party to be charged, and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2119(c)(2) (McKinney 2000) requires that a copy of any signed written agreement to collect service fees, which would extend to charges for financing or arranging to finance insurance premiums, must be retained by an insurance broker for not less than three years after such services have been fully performed. An insurance agent, however, may not collect a service fee from an insured.