The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 29, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] . . .

(2) Notwithstanding paragraph one of this subsection, "financial guaranty insurance" shall not include:

. . .

(B) fidelity and surety insurance as defined in paragraph sixteen of subsection (a) of section one thousand one hundred thirteen of this chapter . . . .

Fidelity and surety insurance is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 1113(a)(16) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2001-2002), and states, in part, as follows:

(C) Any contract bond; including a bid, payment or maintenance bond or a performance bond where the bond is guaranteeing the execution of any contract other than a contract of indebtedness or other monetary obligation;

. . .

(E) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performance of, any lawful contract, not specifically provided for in this paragraph, except . . . (ii) a contract that falls within the definition of financial guaranty insurance as forth in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section six thousand nine hundred one of this chapter . . . .

Based upon the facts as provided, the proposed contract would be a type of surety insurance, if it guarantees to the bank the performance of the developer and it is limited to the developer’s failure to perform.