The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law §§ 2101 and 2102 (McKinney 2000). However, such company may manage and supervise other aspects of the insurance brokerage that are unrelated to insurance broker activities (e.g., accounting, supervising non-broker staff, etc.).

For further information you may contact Senior Attorney Sally A. Geisel at the New York City Office.


1The Limited Liability Company Law was enacted in 1994. N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law § 102(m) (McKinney 2001-2002 Interim Pamphlet) provides as follows: "Limited liability company’ and ‘domestic limited liability company’ mean, unless the context otherwise requires, an unincorporated organization of one or more persons having limited liability for the contractual obligations and other liabilities of the business (except as authorized in section six hundred nine of this chapter), other than a partnership or trust, formed and existing under this chapter and the laws of this state."