The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(c) (McKinney 2000) provides the definition of an "insurance broker", and it states in relevant part:

In this article, "insurance broker" means any person, firm, association or corporation who or which for any compensation, commission or other thing of value acts or aids in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring the making of any insurance or annuity contract or in placing risks or taking out insurance, on behalf of an insured other than himself or itself or on behalf of any licensed insurance broker . . . .

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) requires insurance brokers to be licensed:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

A "firm" may be licensed as an insurance brokerage pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104(a)(1) (McKinney 2001-2002 Interim Pocket Part), which states: