The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Department takes the position that a limited liability company more closely resembles a firm than any other type of business entity. Thus, for purposes of the Insurance Law, the Department treats a limited liability company as a "firm."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104(b)(1) (McKinney 2001-2002 Interim Pocket Part) requires a firm, and thus an LLC, that is licensed as an insurance broker to name a natural person as a sub-licensee, who must be qualified, as described in § 2104, to obtain an insurance broker’s license. Section 2104(b)(1) states in relevant part:

Such license shall confer upon the licensee authority to act in the state as insurance broker, and upon every natural person named as sub-licensee in such license authority to act in this state as insurance broker in the name of and on behalf of such licensee[.]

A firm, and, therefore, a limited liability company, may only name individual members as sub-licensees pursuant to § 2104(b)(2), which states:

[A] license issued to a firm or association may name as sub-licensees only the individual members of such firm or association. Each sub-licensee named in such license must be qualified to obtain a license as an insurance broker. . . .

Thus, a limited liability company that is licensed as an insurance brokerage must name at least one member who is a natural person as a sub-licensee, who must be qualified under § 2104 to obtain an insurance broker’s license.