The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) requires insurance brokers to be licensed:

No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

A "firm" may be licensed as an insurance brokerage pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2104(a)(1) (McKinney 2001-2002 Interim Pocket Part), which states:

The superintendent may issue an insurance broker’s license to any individual, firm, association or corporation, hereinafter designated as "licensee", who or which is deemed by him trustworthy and competent to act as a broker in such manner as to safeguard the interests of the insured, and who or which is otherwise qualified as herein required, and who or which has complied with the prerequisites herein prescribed.

N.Y. Ins.