The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 10, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] While there are certain exceptions specified in paragraph (4), none of them are relevant to this inquiry. If the insurer were a domestic insurer, the investments in question would be prohibited investments under this section since the insurer’s parent and affiliates issued the investments. It is irrelevant that the notes were made as "contributions"; they are nonetheless investments for the purposes of Article 14.

While the investment is absolutely prohibited for domestic insurers, foreign insurers are governed by the substantial compliance requirement contained in N.Y. Ins. Law § 1413(a) (McKinney 2000), which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The superintendent may refuse a new or renewal license to any foreign insurer, if he finds that its investments do not comply in substance with the investment requirements and limitations imposed by this chapter upon like domestic insurers hereafter organized to do the same kind or kinds of insurance business. For the purposes of this subsection, except for derivative transactions authorized pursuant to section one thousand four hundred ten of this article, a foreign insurer's investments shall be deemed to comply in substance with such requirements and limitations if, after disallowing as admitted assets in whole or in part any investments not in compliance therewith, the superintendent finds that such foreign insurer's adjusted surplus to policy-holders is not less than an amount which is reasonable in relation to its outstanding liabilities and adequate to its financial needs, and at least equal to the minimum surplus to policyholders required on organization of a domestic insurer to do the same kind or kinds of insurance business….

Since the insurer’s investment in its parent would not be allowed for domestic insurers, the question posed is whether the Superintendent, in determining whether the insurer’s investments comply in substance with the investment requirements and limitations imposed by the Insurance Law upon like domestic insurers hereafter organized to do the same kind or kinds of insurance business, must disallow the investment.

The Superintendent has no discretion under § 1413’s substantial compliance test in this matter and must disallow the insurer’s investment in the parent. The legislative history is remarkably clear as to the genesis of this particular provision.