The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 10, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] According to the insurer, the parent’s note is secured by a pledge of marketable securities equal to 120% of the face amount of the note and the notes from the subsidiaries are each unconditionally guaranteed by the parent, which guarantee is secured by a pledge of marketable securities equal to 120% of the face amount of the note.

Analysis:

A domestic property/casualty insurer is subject to N.Y. Ins. Law § 1407(a) (McKinney 2000), which provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any insurer that makes investments under the authority of subsection (c) of section one thousand four hundred three of this article and meets the requirements of such subsection (c) and section one thousand four hundred two of this article may invest in, or otherwise acquire or loan upon, directly or indirectly, any of the types of investments described in section one thousand four hundred four of this article, but without having to meet the applicable qualitative standards or quantitative limitations which are set forth in subsection (a) of section one thousand four hundred four of this article, except the following prohibited investments:

* * *

(4) Obligations, shares or other securities (including certificates of deposit) issued by a parent corporation or a corporation which is an affiliate or will be an affiliate after direct or indirect acquisition by the insurer….

While there are certain exceptions specified in paragraph (4), none of them are relevant to this inquiry. If the insurer were a domestic insurer, the investments in question would be prohibited investments under this section since the insurer’s parent and affiliates issued the investments.