The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 10, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (f) In this article, "reinsurance intermediary" means any person, firm, association or corporation who acts as broker in soliciting, negotiating or procuring the making of any reinsurance contract or binder, or acts as an agent in accepting any reinsurance contract or binder on behalf of an insurer, except that such term shall not include:

(3) licensed insurance agents acting within the scope of their agency authority in the placement or acceptance of reinsurance on risks produced or managed by such agents [emphasis added]….

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a) (McKinney 2001-2002) states as follows:

(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an insurance agent, insurance broker, reinsurance intermediary or insurance adjuster in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.

(2) Any person, firm, association or corporation who or which acts as a reinsurance intermediary in violation of paragraph one hereof shall, in addition to other penalties prescribed by law, be subject to a penalty not to exceed five thousand dollars for each transaction.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(c) (McKinney 2001-2002) states as follows:

(c) Unless licensed as a reinsurance intermediary, no person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as a reinsurance intermediary or use any other designation or title which is likely to mislead the public or hold himself or itself out in any manner as a reinsurance intermediary.

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(f) (McKinney 2001-2002), the activity that Company A’s client would like to engage in constitutes acting as a reinsurance intermediary. The definition of reinsurance intermediary under § 2101(f) includes acting as an agent in accepting any reinsurance contract on behalf of an insurer, and the exception to the definition relating to agents that place reinsurance on risks that they themselves have produced under N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(f)(3) (McKinney 2001-2002) applies only to insurance agents that are licensed in New York. An insurance agent may not be licensed to act on behalf of an unauthorized insurer. Accordingly, Company A’s client would be violating N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2102(a)(1) and (c) (McKinney 2001-2002) by engaging in the activity that Mr. B has discussed, as it would be acting as a reinsurance intermediary without being licensed as a reinsurance intermediary, and it would be liable for penalties that include those set forth in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(2) (McKinney 2001-2002).

In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(a) (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) states as follows:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or