The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 10, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 2101(f)(3) (McKinney 2001-2002) applies only to insurance agents that are licensed in New York. An insurance agent may not be licensed to act on behalf of an unauthorized insurer. Accordingly, Company A’s client would be violating N.Y. Ins. Law §§ 2102(a)(1) and (c) (McKinney 2001-2002) by engaging in the activity that Mr. B has discussed, as it would be acting as a reinsurance intermediary without being licensed as a reinsurance intermediary, and it would be liable for penalties that include those set forth in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(2) (McKinney 2001-2002).

In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(a) (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) states as follows:

(a) No person, firm, association or corporation shall in this state act as agent for any insurer or health maintenance organization which is not licensed or authorized to do an insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state, in the doing of any insurance or health maintenance organization business in this state or in soliciting, negotiating or effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract or shall in this state act as insurance broker in soliciting, negotiating or in any way effectuating any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract of, or in placing risks with, any such insurer or health maintenance organization, or shall in this state in any way or manner aid any such insurer or health maintenance organization in effecting any insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(d) (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) states as follows:

(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) hereof, any licensed reinsurance intermediary may negotiate a contract of reinsurance, or place reinsurance, in an insurer not authorized to do business in this state [emphasis added].

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2117(g) (McKinney Supp. 2001-2002) states as follows:

(g) Any person, firm, association or corporation violating any provision of this section shall, in addition to any other penalty provided by law, forfeit to the people of the state the sum of five hundred dollars for the first offense, and an additional sum of five hundred dollars for each month during which any such person, firm, association or corporation shall continue to act in violation of this section.

As the exception to the prohibition against acting as an agent for an unauthorized insurer that relates to reinsurance intermediaries that place reinsurance in unauthorized insurers under N.Y. Ins.