The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on May 2, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Company "A" will receive any remaining monies.

The inquirer states that no annual dividends are paid to Company "A" or "C" in proportion to their actual membership interest, nor will the distribution of annual dividends be based upon the amount of business referred to Company "B" by Company "C".

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof. (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) prohibits a title insurance corporation or anyone acting on its behalf to give rebates for the referral of title insurance business to such insurer or agent. Specifically, Section 6409(d) prohibits the rebating of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or payment to any "applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein." An owner or part owner, who belongs to one of the categories above, is prohibited by Section 6409(d) from receiving compensation, in terms of profits, that will be based on a portion of the fees, premiums and charges that emanate from the referrals such owner has made to the title agent or