The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on April 8, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N. Y. Ins. Law § 3426(d) (McKinney 2000), cited in the above-quoted section, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) (1) After a covered policy has been in effect for sixty days, or on and after the effective date if such policy is a renewal, no premium increase for the term of the policy shall be made to become effective unless due to and commensurate with insured value added, subsequent to issuance or the last renewal date, pursuant to the policy or at the insured’s request or, in lieu of cancellation, where such increase is based upon one or more of the grounds for cancellation set forth in subparagraph (D) or (E) of paragraph one of subsection (c) of this section.

In the example presented, the increase in premium is attributable solely to the operation of the inflation guard, which serves to increase the amount of coverage provided in order to protect against the impact of inflation. This mechanism is required by and set forth in the policy itself.