The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on March 27, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The stated benefit under the proposed fertility warranty agreement amounts to a lump sum payment that represents a partial refund to the patient of some of the cost of the drugs used in the therapy but only where the infertility treatment does not result in a pregnancy.

Doing an insurance business –

The totality of the proposal must be assessed in order to determine whether the issuance of the Fertility Warranty agreement would constitute the doing of an insurance business in New York State. What constitutes "doing an insurance business" in New York State is delineated in N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(b)(1) (McKinney 2000). It provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph two three or three-a of this subsection, any of the followings acts in this state, effected by mail from outside this state or otherwise, by any person, firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall constitute doing an insurance business in this state and shall constitute doing business in the state within the meaning of section three hundred two of the civil practice law and rules:

(A)making, or proposing to make, as insurer, any insurance contract, including either issuance or delivery of a policy or contract of insurance to a resident of this state…. or solicitation of applications for any such policies or contracts;

(B)making, or proposing to make, as warrantor,…. any contract of warranty,…. as a vocation and not as merely incidental to any other legitimate business or activity of the warrantor,…;

(C)collecting any premium, membership fee, assessment or other consideration for any policy or contract of insurance;

The term "insurance contract," for purposes of the N.Y. Insurance Law is defined in N.Y. Ins. Law § 1101(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) as follows: