The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(b)(3) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Unless licensed as an insurance agent, insurance broker or insurance consultant with respect to the relevant kinds of insurance, no person, firm, association or corporation shall receive any money, fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, annuity or pension contract, plan or program or shall make recommendations or give advice with regard to any of the above.

N. Y. Ins. Law § 2119(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides:

No person licensed as an insurance agent, broker or consultant may receive any fee, commission or thing of value for examining, appraising, reviewing or evaluating any insurance policy, bond, annuity or pension or profit-sharing contract, plan or program or for making recommendations or giving advice with regard to any of the above, unless such compensation is based upon a written memorandum signed by the party to be charged and specifying or clearly defining the amount or extent of such compensation.

Ms. A’s duties include reviewing and examining the insurance policy, advising the client as to the adequacy of coverage to protect the insured’s possessions, and making recommendations or giving advice about insurance. Accordingly, Ms.