The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on January 9, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Department is assuming that the employer’s health coverage is effected pursuant to a policy of insurance and that the policy has been issued to the employer or to a trustee or trustees of a fund established by the employer.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4235 (McKinney 2001) contains the general provisions relating to group accident and health insurance. N.Y. Ins. Law § 4235(c)(1)(A) (McKinney 2001) states as follows:

(c)(1) No policy of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this state unless it conforms to one of the following descriptions:

(A) A policy issued to an employer or to a trustee or trustees of a fund established by an employer, which employer or trustee or trustees shall be deemed the policyholder, insuring with or without evidence of insurability satisfactory to the insurer, employees of such employer, and insuring, except as hereinafter provided, all of such employees or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to the employment or a combination of such conditions and conditions pertaining to the family status of the employee, for insurance coverage on each person insured based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection. However, such a plan may permit a limited number of selections by employees if the selections offered utilize consistent plans of coverage for individual group members so that the resulting plans of coverage are reasonable. The premium for the policy shall be paid by the policyholder, either from the employer’s funds, or from funds contributed by the insured employees, or from funds contributed jointly by the employer and employees. If all or part of the premium is to be derived from funds contributed by the insured employees, then such policy must insure not less than fifty percent of such eligible employees or, if less, fifty or more of such employees.

N.Y. Comp. Codes, R. & Regs., tit. 11, § 52.18 (1999) (Regulation 62) sets out the rules relating to the content of forms for group insurance. N.Y. Comp. Codes, R. & Regs., tit. 11, § 52.18(f) (1999) (Regulation 62) states in pertinent part as follows:

(f) Conditions of eligibility.