The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 5, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The Broker will provide servicing of these loans. The repayments by each franchisee will be made to the Broker who will deposit the monies in a bank account and then, from the account, remit the payments to the Bank. The principal source of repayment for the obligations of the franchisees will be the individual payments made by them.

Analysis:

Insurance agents and insurance brokers are responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as an agent or broker. Premium accounts of insurance agents and insurance brokers are regulated pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11, § 20.3(b) (1996) (Regulation 29). N.Y. Ins. Law § 2120(a) (McKinney 2000) provides:

Every insurance agent and every insurance broker acting as such in this state shall be responsible in a fiduciary capacity for all funds received or collected as insurance agent or insurance broker, and shall not, without the express consent of his or its principal, mingle any such funds with his or its own funds or with funds held by him or it in any other capacity.

Regulation 29 provides, in pertinent part:

Every insurance agent and insurance broker is responsible as a fiduciary for funds received by such agent or broker in such capacity; all such funds shall be held in accordance with the following paragraphs: