The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on November 13, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Another title abstract company owns the remaining 40% ownership interest in Company B. The inquirer states that as a 60% owner, Company A will receive a 60% share of the profits or losses of Company B. The inquirer seeks confirmation that under N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000), Company A may also pay commissions to its employees who are loan originators and account executives, for referring title insurance business to Company B.

Analysis:

N.Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000) provides:

(d) No title insurance corporation or any other person acting for or on behalf of it, shall make any rebate of any portion of the fee, premium or charge made, or pay or give to any applicant for insurance, or to any person, firm, or corporation acting as agent, representative, attorney, or employee of the owner, lessee, mortgagee or the prospective owner, lessee, or mortgagee of the real property or any interest therein, either directly or indirectly, any commission, any part of its fees or charges, or any other consideration or valuable thing, as an inducement for, or as compensation for, any title insurance business. Any person or entity who accepts or receives such a commission or rebate shall be subject to a penalty equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or five times the amount thereof.

Section 6409(d) prohibits a title insurance corporation or any person acting for or on behalf of such title insurance corporation, from paying commissions, directly or indirectly, as an inducement or compensation for any title insurance business. Thus, a title insurer or agent is prohibited from paying compensation that is conditioned upon the referral of title insurance business to such title insurer or agent. Such compensation would constitute a rebate, which is prohibited by N. Y. Ins. Law § 6409(d) (McKinney 2000).