The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] It is not clear if the agreement that the bail bond agent alleges to have with the indemnitor authorizing additional compensation exists. However, even if such agreement does exist, it could not override the purpose of N.Y. Ins. Law § 6804 (McKinney 2000) which is to protect the indemnitor and the criminal defendant.

 

3. A bail bond agent may be held to be untrustworthy in violation of N.Y. Ins. Law § 6802(k)(1) & (6) (McKinney 2000) because the bail bond agent demanded additional compensation or fees above the actual and reasonable cost to the bail bond agent. Section 6802(k)(1) & (6) states:

 

(k) The superintendent may, upon notice and after a hearing, revoke or suspend, for such period as he may determine, any such license or sublicense issued pursuant to the provisions of this section if, after notice and hearing as specified in this chapter, he determines that the licensee or any sublicensee or any member of a firm or corporation which is so licensed has . . .

(1) violated any provision of, or any obligation imposed by, the insurance law, or has violated any other law of the state . . .

(6) has demonstrated his incompetency or untrustworthiness to act as a licensee.

The Department may initiate a disciplinary proceeding alleging untrustworthiness pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 6802(k)