The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 6804(a) & (b)(1) (McKinney 2000).

The bail bond agent provided the criminal defendant with a bail bond of $100,000. 10% of the first $3,000 is $300. 8% of the excess amount over $3,000 (up to $10,000) is $560. 6% of the excess amount over $10,000 (up to $100,000) is $5,400. Thus, the bail bond agent's permissible compensation for giving the $100,000 bail bond pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 6804(a) & (b)(1) (McKinney 2000) is $6,260. The initial amount of compensation that the bail bond agent charged or received was $7,075. N.Y. Ins. Law § 6802(k)(1) & (4) (McKinney 2000) states:

(k) The superintendent may, upon notice and after a hearing, revoke or suspend, for such period as he may determine, any such license or sublicense issued pursuant to the provisions of this section if, after notice and hearing as specified in this chapter, he determines that the licensee or any sublicensee or any member of a firm or corporation which is so licensed has:

(1) violated any provision of, or any obligation imposed by, the insurance law, or has violated any other law of the state . . .

(4) has charged or received, as premium or compensation for the making of any deposit or bail bond, any sum in excess of that permitted by law . . . .

Under N.Y. Ins. Law § 6802(l) (McKinney 2000) in lieu of revoking or suspending a bail bond agent's license pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 6802(k) (McKinney 2000), the Superintendent may in any one proceeding, by order, require a bail bond agent to pay a penalty not exceeding $500 for each offense, and a penalty not exceeding $2500 in the aggregate for all offenses.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 109(b) (McKinney 2000) provides the potential of a monetary penalty in addition to the monetary penalty under N.Y. Ins. Law § 6802(l) (McKinney 2000).