The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] However, N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 520.20(3) (McKinney 1995) permits a bail bond to be limited in duration if: (1) the terms of the bail bond expressly limit its effectiveness to a lesser period than imposition of sentence or other termination of criminal court proceeding and (2) the obligor submits notice of the limitation to the court and the District Attorney not less than fourteen days before the effectiveness ends. The term obligor is defined by N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 500.10(11) (McKinney 1995) as "a person who executes a bail bond on behalf of a [criminal defendant in this context] and thereby assumes the undertaking described therein. . . ." In this context, the obligor is the bail bond insurer.

 

It is not clear if the agreement that the bail bond agent alleges to have with the indemnitor authorizing additional compensation exists. However, even if such agreement does exist, it could not override the purpose of N.Y. Ins.