The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on October 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Law § 109 (McKinney 2000), N.Y. Ins. Law Article 68 (McKinney 2000) and N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 11 §§ 28.0-28.2 (2002) (Regulation 42).

If the inquirer provides me with the identity of the bail bond agent and the bail bond insurer, this Bureau will refer this opinion and that information to the Department's Consumer Services Bureau (hereinafter "CSB") which will assign an Examiner to investigate the potential violations of the Insurance Law. CSB has also requested that the inquirer keep CSB informed concerning developments with the DA.

Analysis:

1. N.Y. Ins. Law § 6804(a) & (b)(1) (McKinney 2000) states in pertinent part:

(a) The premium or compensation for giving bail bond or depositing money or property as bail shall not exceed ten per centum of the amount of such bond or deposit in cases where such bonds or deposits do not exceed the sum of three thousand dollars. Where such bonds or deposits exceed the sum of three thousand dollars, the premium shall not exceed ten per centum of the first three thousand dollars and eight per centum of the excess amount over three thousand dollars up to ten thousand dollars and six per centum of the excess amount over ten thousand dollars . . .

(b) No person or corporation shall:

(1) charge or receive, directly or indirectly, any greater compensation for making a deposit for bail or giving bail . . . . (Emphasis added)

In McKinnon v. International Insurance Company et al, 182 Misc.2d 517, 704 N.Y.S.2d 774 (Sup. Ct. N.Y. Co. 1999), the court construed N.Y. Ins.