The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on October 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Question No. 2

The New York Service Contract Law was enacted by Chapter 614 of the Laws of 1997, effective January 15, 1998, which amended several sections of the Insurance law and added a new Article 79 to the Insurance Law. Article 79 exempts the business of service contracts from all other provisions of the Insurance Law and establishes a framework by which service contract providers must be registered with, and subject to the jurisdiction of the Superintendent.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 7903(c) (McKinney 2000) provides alternative methods by which a service contract provider can demonstrate financial responsibility. Section 7903(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(c) In order to assure the faithful performance of a provider’s obligations to its contract holders, each provider who is contractually obligated to provide service under a service contract shall comply with one of the following three paragraphs of this subsection:

(1) insure the performance of all its obligations under all service contracts pursuant to a service contract reimbursement insurance policy issued by an insurer authorized to issue service contract reimbursement insurance in this state. . . .

(2)(A) maintain a funded reserve account for its obligations under its service contracts issued and outstanding in this state, which reserve account (i) contains reserves in an amount not less than forty percent of the gross consideration received upon the sale of, less claims paid under, all its service contracts then in force, but not less than zero, and (ii) shall be subject to examination and review by the superintendent; and

(B) place in trust with the superintendent a financial security deposit, having a value of not less than five percent of the gross consideration received upon the sale of, less claims paid under, all service contracts issued and then in force, but not less than fifty thousand dollars, consisting of one or more of the following:

(i) a surety bond issued by an authorized surety;

(ii) securities of the type eligible for deposit by authorized insurers in this state;

(iii) cash; or

(iv) a letter of credit issued by a qualified United States financial institution; or

(3)(A) maintain a net worth or stockholders’ equity of at least one hundred million dollars; and