The Office of General Counsel issued the following opinion on August 22, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] 4. Nothing in the Insurance Law specifically prohibits an insurer from sending a notice of cancellation to a mortgagee via electronic means.

5. Nothing in the Insurance Law specifically prohibits an insurer from establishing such proof of delivery through an electronic record of transmission.

Facts:

No specific facts were provided relative to the above questions.

Analysis:

A. Requirements for Sending Notices of Cancellation or Nonrenewal to Mortgagees and Automobile Lienholders.

Mortgagees

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3404(e) (McKinney 2000) prescribes standard provisions for fire insurance policies and provides that "if loss hereunder is made payable, in whole or in part, to a designated mortgagee not named herein as the insured, such interest in this policy may be cancelled by giving to such mortgagee a ten days’ written notice of cancellation." See section 3404(e), "Mortgagee interests and obligations" clause, at lines 68-73. A mortgage clause in a standard fire insurance policy creates separate and independent insurance of the mortgagee’s interest as if it had received a separate policy. See Citibank, N.A. v. Covenant Ins.