The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on August 15, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000) provides that no person, firm, association or corporation may act as an insurance adjuster in this state without a license. In addition, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2108(a)(3) (McKinney 2000) states that: "No adjuster shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster, and no adjuster shall act on behalf of an insured unless licensed as a public adjuster."

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2101(g)(1) (McKinney 2000) defines an independent adjuster as:

[A]ny person, firm, association or corporation who, or which, for money, commission or any other thing of value, acts in this state on behalf of an insurer in the work of investigating and adjusting claims arising under insurance contracts issued by such insurer and who performs such duties required by such insurer as are incidental to such claims and also includes any person who for compensation or anything of value investigates and adjusts claims on behalf of any independent adjuster. . .

Here, the subsidiary company works on behalf of the bus company, not an insurer. A self-insurer, such as a company who self-insures for its liability exposure including no-fault obligations, is not an insurer.