The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] Where an unlicensed person engages in discussion of insurance policy terms and conditions with the potential insured, such discussion would constitute solicitation and would require licensing as an insurance agent or broker, pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2102(a)(1) (McKinney 2000), which prohibits a person, firm, association or corporation from acting as an insurance agent or broker without a license.

Under the proposed arrangement, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(i)(1)(C) (McKinney 2000) may also be relevant. That section provides in pertinent part:

(i)(1) …The superintendent may refuse to issue, suspend or revoke a license, as the case may be, to or of any applicant if he finds that such applicant has been or will be, as aforesaid, receiving any benefit or advantage in violation of section two thousand three hundred twenty-four of this chapter, or if he finds that more than ten percent of the aggregate net commissions, received during the twelve month period immediately preceding, if any, or to be received during the ensuing twelve months, by the applicant, resulted or will result from insurance on the property and risks:

…

(C) of the shareholders of an applicant corporation and their respective spouses, and of any affiliated and subsidiary corporations of such applicant corporation, and of any subsidiary and affiliated corporations of a corporation owning any interest in such applicant corporation, and of any firm or association and the members thereof and their respective spouses which either individually or collectively own more than fifty percent of the shares of the applicant corporation, and of any corporation of which such firm or association and its members and their respective spouses, either individually or in the aggregate, own more than fifty percent of the shares, and of any affiliated or subsidiary corporation of such corporation.

…

(3) The word "applicant" in this subsection, includes a licensee or sub-licensee. (emphasis in original).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(i)(C) would be applicable where, as here, the insurance agency, as the newly formed corporation, is owned, in whole or in part, by the brokerage.