The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] The unlicensed person’s compensation from the corporation, as an owner, must be in the form of dividends declared in the usual course of business of the corporation.

Further, the inquirer would like to know whether the brokerage, an unlicensed entity, may refer its clients to the newly formed corporation/insurance agency. N.Y. Ins. Law § 2114(a)(2) & (4) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2001-2002), N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2001-2002) and N.Y. Ins. Law § 2116 (McKinney 2000 & Supp. 2001-2002), contain virtually identical language.

Specifically, N.Y. Ins. Law § 2115(a)(1) provides:

(a)(1) No insurer doing business in this state, and no agent or other representative thereof, except as provided in subsection (b) hereof, shall pay any commission or other compensation to any person, firm, association or corporation for acting as an insurance agent in this state, except to a licensed insurance agent of such insurer or to a person described in paragraph two or four subsection (a) of section two thousand one hundred one of this article or except as provided in subsection (c) of this section. For the purposes of this section, "acting as insurance agent" shall not include the referral of a person to a licensed insurance agent or broker that does not include a discussion of specific insurance policy terms and conditions and where the compensation for referral is not based upon the purchase of insurance by such person.