The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (emphasis added).

Pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324, the insurance agency may not receive more than 5% of its total commissions or underwriting fees from business that is placed on the risks of the brokerage, where the brokerage is the insured. This is so because, as specified in subsection (b) of Section 2324, "sharing of a commission with the insured shall be deemed to include any case in which a licensed insurance agent … which is a subsidiary corporation of any corporation insured received commissions for the negotiation or procurement of any policy or contract of insurance for the insured." Unlike the 50% ownership requirement in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2103(i)(1)(C), the prohibition in N.Y. Ins. Law § 2324 (McKinney 2000) applies to arrangements where an insurance agency is the insured’s subsidiary, as defined in N.Y. Ins.