The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] For further information you may contact Senior Attorney D. Monica Marsh at the New York City Office.


1 See N.Y. Ins. Law §2101(c) (McKinney 2000) for the definition of insurance broker.

2 For example, insurance on property where the brokerage is the mortgagee and retains a security interest in the property until the final payment is made.

3 Subsidiary "means an institution controlled, directly or indirectly, by another institution or retirement system." N.Y. Ins. Law § 107(a)(16) (McKinney 2000) defines the term "control" to mean the "possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of an institution, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract or otherwise."