The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on February 26, 2002, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] (emphasis added).

Thus, pursuant to the above statutes, the brokerage, as an unlicensed entity, may refer its clients to the insurance agency provided it does not discuss any specific insurance policy terms and conditions with the client. The brokerage may also receive compensation for referrals to the insurance agency, provided such compensation is "not based on the purchase of insurance" by the person referred. Only licensed insurance agents may discuss policy terms and conditions with the client and receive compensation based on the purchase of insurance by the client.

N.Y. Ins. Law §2101(a) (McKinney 2000) defines an insurance agent1 as:

  1. …[A]ny authorized or acknowledged agent of an insurer, fraternal benefit society or health maintenance organization issued a certificate of authority pursuant to article forty-four of the public health law, and any sub-agent or other representative of such an agent, who acts as such in the solicitation of, negotiation for, or procurement or making of, an insurance, health maintenance organization or annuity contract, other than as a licensed insurance broker….

Where an unlicensed person engages in discussion of insurance policy terms and conditions with the potential insured, such discussion would constitute solicitation and would require licensing as an insurance agent or broker, pursuant to N.Y. Ins.