The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 20, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] See Matter of Mott v. Duncan Petroleum Trans., 51 N.Y. 2d 289 (1980); Potter v. Davie, 275 A.D. 2d 961 (4th Dep’t. 2000); Tenzer v. Tucker, 154 Misc. 2d 468 (Sup. Ct. Nassau County 1992).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 3216(c)(3)(McKinney 2000) applies to individual accident and health insurance policies issued by commercial insurers and permits the policy to insure "members of a family" which is defined as husband, wife, dependent children, "or any other person dependent upon the policyholder." (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4235(f)(1)(McKinney 2000) applies to group accident and health insurance policies issued by commercial insurers and provides as follows:

(f)(1) Any policy of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance may include provisions for the payment by the insurer of benefits for expenses incurred on account of hospital, medical or surgical care or physical therapy by licensed physical therapists upon the prescription or referral of a physician for the employee or other member of the insured group, his spouse, his child or children, or other persons chiefly dependent upon him for support and maintenance . . . (emphasis added).

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4305(c)(1)(McKinney 2000), which applies to group contracts issued by non-profit health insurers, contains a similar provision. Pursuant to N.Y. Pub.