The Office of General Counsel issued the following informal opinion on December 20, 2001, representing the position of the New York State Insurance Department.
[…] N.Y. Ins. Law § 4305(c)(1)(McKinney 2000), which applies to group contracts issued by non-profit health insurers, contains a similar provision. Pursuant to N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 4406 (McKinney 2000), section 4305(c)(1) is also applicable to group contracts issued by Health Maintenance Organizations.

N.Y. Ins. Law § 4304(d)(1)(McKinney 2000) applies to individual policies issued by non-profit health insurers and permits a "family contract" under which expenses are paid on behalf of a "husband and wife, or husband, wife and their dependent child or children, or any child or children not over nineteen years of age . . ."

In the present case, the common law spouse would be viewed as the legal spouse of the insured, provided that a valid common law marriage exists. Thus, an insurer may extend coverage to a common law spouse under a family medical plan.